Thursday, December 1, 2022
HomeFashion NewsHere is the full list of nominees for AMVCA 2022

Here is the full list of nominees for AMVCA 2022

The nominees for the 8th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMCVA) have arrived and Adesua Etomi-Wellington, together with Daniel Etim Effiong, announced the nominees via a livestream on Saturday evening.

The actors revealed the on-screen appearances, directorial changes, set design choices, song selections and styling performances that captured the attention and appreciation of the film community.

This year’s edition received a new category, Best Online Social Content Creator, praising social media creators for their hard work. A total of 33 categories.

Viewers voted in 12 categories, while the jury, chaired by veteran director Victor Okhai, chose 21. The winner of this year’s best soundtrack award will receive N1 million.

According to the award organizers, MultiChoice, an eight-day program of activities will precede the expected award ceremony, which is scheduled for May 14.

Best Online Content Creator

Mr MacaroniTee KuroBukunmi Adeaga-IloriOga SabinusJacqueline SuowariEden VictorElozonam

Best short film or online video

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)Abimbola Craig (Fractured)Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)Sandra Tetteh (Dices)Taiwo Ogunnimo (I’m the prostitute described)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

Dear cameraman

Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)James Amuta (Collision Course)Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)Victoria Mbogo (Just in time)

Best Supporting Actress

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)Enado Odigie (The New Normal)Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Best lighting design

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)Jaco Strauss (The White Line)Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy )

best makeup

Gift Ameh (Voiceless)Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarinabi – Popoola Femme Anjola)

Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)Millicent T. Jack (Amina)Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka the beautiful snake)

Best Actor in a Comedy

Shawn Faqua (Soole)Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga) Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life) Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money) Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle) Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards) Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)Uzee Usman (voiceless)Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

Best Actress in a Drama

Asabe Madaki (Voiceless)Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)Nancy Isime (Superstar)Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

Nominees for best writer

Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night) Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus ) Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina) Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)Eugene Mbugua;This Love)Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects ) Could speak) Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo (Freddy Feruzi) Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi) Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Jankariwo – Bukunmi OluwasinaAlaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard LeroyAbeke – Samuel OniyitanBalokun – Olamide AkinmolayanIjolewa – Olapeji WahabArodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Native Language – Hausa

Voiceless – Rogers OfimeSarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir MaishaddaBana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir MaishaddaTsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu AminuBayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna MadukaUhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor IykeEchezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma OnweUdene – Grandma Nnadi

Best Picture (South Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-MelaniBlack Dollar – David KazadiPaul S. Wilo – Maria KristuVeza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Picture (East Africa)

The Girl in the Yellow Jersey – Morocco OmariA Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire MariamJust in Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo AdelekeUgonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael EmmanuelBeautiful Ash – Ayeny T. Steve

Best movie with Africa

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny AmehCollision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph UmoibomAmina – Okey OgunjioforRattlesnake – Chris OdehOmo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC SkillzBreaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara AjibuluNneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers OfimeThe Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine MarinhoRumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale AdetulaMy Name Is A-Zed – Olawale AdetulaButuku – Nwaka Nalekwetiary

Best Original African Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Roger Ofime
My Roommates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle
My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

Best Original African Drama Series

Movement: Japa – Femi OdugbemiRiona – James Omokwe Unmarried – Uche IkejimbaDilemma – Uche IkejimbaVenge – Tosin Igho, Rogba ArimoroEve – Winifred NwokediEnakhe – Victor Sanchez AghahowaRishante – Dimbo Atiya

Best photo editor

Rogers Ofime – VoicelessDolapo Adeleke – Just In TimeJJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The SagaTester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – LockdownMoses Inwang – Bad ReactionsTunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun PatakiTega Salubi – Collision Course

Dear Art Director

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman Pat Nebo – RattlesnakeMayowa Labiran – The Mystic RiverTunji Afolayan – AminaChima Adighije – A Lagos NightChris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Best Sound Editor

Jim Lively, James Nelson – AminaBayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – ProphetessPuffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The SagaTom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun PatakiHabib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty SerpentHassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Best overall movie

Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey OgunjioforVoiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers OfimeRattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris OdehCollision Course – Bolanle Austen-PetersOmo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – ​​Tosin Odeh – , Rita Odeh – DominicNet on time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan

Best Soundtrack

Larry Gaaga – RattlesnakeCollision CourseBoumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In TimeDabs Agwom – AminaPascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast LoungeAwele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The DarkMichael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Best Multiple Choice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled by Abisola AboabaEngaito by Daisy MasembeNyau by Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward SakalaRebirth by Brian OntiriOko K3 Akueteh by Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Best Director (Movie)

Mildred Okwo – La Femme AnjolaIzu Ojukwu – AminaRamsey Nouah – RattlesnakeBolanle Austen-Peters – Collision CourseRobert O. Peters – VoicelessEkene Som Mekwunye – Light in the DarkTiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

This post Here is the full list of nominees for AMVCA 2022

was original published at “https://www.glamcityz.com/here-are-the-nominees-for-amvc2022-awards/”

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments